Waferpedia

Edwards

QDP 80

Edwards QDP 80 family
Research Quality: 40% complete
Email

Provisional entry — research in progress

This page was generated automatically from cited public sources and hasn't completed the full research pass yet. Every specification shown carries its source; more detail is added as research completes.

The Edwards QDP 80 is a dry pump. The Edwards QDP 80 is a four-stage, positive displacement rotary pump. The Edwards QDP 80 has an ISO63 inlet connection and an NW40 outlet connection.[1]

QDP 80 — Inventory photo
Fig. 01QDP 80Inventory photo[2]

Power

4 kW/6 kW[1]

Vacuum

Dry Pump[3]

How it works

The QDP pumps operate between atmospheric pressure and ultimate vacuum with no lubricating or sealing fluid in the pumping chamber. The QDP pumps are four-stage positive displacement rotary pumps. The QDP pumps use pairs of intermeshing rotors mounted on common shafts. The rotors are kept in phase by timing gears. The timing gears and adjacent angular contact ball bearings are oil lubricated. The high vacuum end bearings are packed with perfluoropolyether grease. The QDP pumps are fitted with a gas system, an exhaust silencer, and a check valve.[1]

What do the numbers mean?

Power & electrical4

Motor rating
4 kW/6 kW[1]
Accurate?
Typical peak pumping speed
80 m3h-1 at 50 Hz; 96 m3h-1 at 60 Hz[1]
Accurate?
Typical ultimate vacuum without gas-ballast
3 x 10-2 mbar at 50 Hz; 3 x 10-2 mbar at 60 Hz[1]
Accurate?
Supply voltage
200-208/380-415 V at 50 Hz, 3-phase; 200-230/460 V at 60 Hz, 3-phase[1]
Accurate?

Vacuum & pumping9

Type
Dry Pump[3]2 sources
Accurate?
Pump type
four-stage, positive displacement rotary pump[1]
Accurate?
Exhaust
KF40[5]2 sources
Accurate?
Continuous A-weighted sound pressure level (at 1 meter)
< 70 dB(A)[1]
Accurate?
Pumping speed
47 CFM (50Hz)[5]
Accurate?
Ultimate pressure
2.3 x 10-2 Torr (50Hz)[5]
Accurate?
Noise level measured at 1 m from the pump
< 70 dB(A)[5]
Accurate?
Pumping speed
64.6 CFM (60Hz)[4]
Accurate?
Ultimate vacuum
2.25 x 10-2 Torr (without gas ballast)[4]
Accurate?

Dimensions & facilities2

Mass
202 kg[1]
Accurate?
Weight
202 Kg[5]
Accurate?

Configuration & options10

Qty
2[2]
Accurate?
(1) in good order[2]
Accurate?
(1) the silencer is removed[2]
Accurate?
Inlet connection
ISO63[4]
Accurate?
Inlet connections
ISO63[1]
Accurate?
Outlet connection
NW40[4]
Accurate?
Outlet connections
NW40[1]
Accurate?
Warm-up time to nominal performance
15 min[1]
Accurate?
Protection degree
IP44[1]
Accurate?
Warm-up time
15 min[5]
Accurate?

Vintage & configurations

Documented models & variants

DesignationGenerationVintageChangesSource
QDP80 Drystar Pump (4 kW)——4 kW rating.docs.chemtechsci.com[1]
QDP80 Drystar Pump (8 kW)——8 kW rating.docs.chemtechsci.com[1]
Interested in this tool?
Need help with this tool?Embed spec card

What does it need to run?

Site utility requirements, footprint, and infrastructure needed to install and operate this tool. Sourced from public records.

  • TypeDry Pump[3]
  • Pump typefour-stage, positive displacement rotary pump[1]
  • Motor rating4 kW/6 kW[1]
  • Typical peak pumping speed80 m3h-1 at 50 Hz; 96 m3h-1 at 60 Hz[1]
  • Typical ultimate vacuum without gas-ballast3 x 10-2 mbar at 50 Hz; 3 x 10-2 mbar at 60 Hz[1]
  • ExhaustKF40[5]
  • Supply voltage200-208/380-415 V at 50 Hz, 3-phase; 200-230/460 V at 60 Hz, 3-phase[1]
  • Continuous A-weighted sound pressure level (at 1 meter)< 70 dB(A)[1]
  • Pumping speed47 CFM (50Hz)[5]
  • Ultimate pressure2.3 x 10-2 Torr (50Hz)[5]
  • Noise level measured at 1 m from the pump< 70 dB(A)[5]
  • Pumping speed64.6 CFM (60Hz)[4]
  • Ultimate vacuum2.25 x 10-2 Torr (without gas ballast)[4]

Where are the manuals?

Generated from public-source data on file. Enter your email to access — nothing is published; details are routed privately.

Not publicly documented

Field notes

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Worked with this tool? Help preserve its knowledge →

Frequently asked questions

What pumping principle does the QDP family use?

The QDP pumps are four-stage positive displacement rotary pumps. The QDP pumps use pairs of intermeshing rotors on common shafts, and timing gears keep the rotors in phase.[1]

Not publicly documented

The following facts about the QDP 80 are absent from this record as of this revision. First-hand knowledge or a citation closes a gap; every submission is reviewed before publication.

  • No publicly documented production dates or lifecycle milestones (introduction, end of production, EOL) for the QDP 80 are on record.

    Answerable by: OEM historical records or a trade-press announcement

  • The control-system platform and OS era of the QDP 80 are not on record.

    Answerable by: an engineer who operated it or OEM installation records

  • No publicly documented failure modes or field errata for the QDP 80 are on record.

    Answerable by: a field service engineer, process engineer, or maintenance technician

  • The process node or technology generation of the QDP 80 is not on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM datasheet or a fab qualification report

  • No publicly documented compatible parts, consumables, or accessories for the QDP 80 are on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM parts catalog or a service engineer

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Sources & citations

Sources (5)Every fact above is drawn from these public sources
  1. [1]docs.chemtechsci.com — docs.chemtechsci.comdocs.chemtechsci.com
  2. [2]Inventory photo
  3. [3]waferpedia.comwaferpedia.com
  4. [4]provac.com — provac.comprovac.com
  5. [5]ecjent.comecjent.com
Was this page accurate?

Last updated Oct 19, 2026.

Compare with similar tools

View all →