Waferpedia

Optorun

OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum

Optorun OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum family
Research Quality: 40% complete
Email

Provisional entry — research in progress

This page was generated automatically from cited public sources and hasn't completed the full research pass yet. Every specification shown carries its source; more detail is added as research completes.

OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum — Inventory photo
Fig. 01OTFC 1550 DBI VacuumInventory photo[1]

What it is

The Optorun OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum is a vacuum coater. The manufacturer is Optorun.[1][2]

What do the numbers mean?

Vacuum & pumping1

Equipment type
Vacuum coater[2]
Accurate?

Configuration & options3

Vintage year
2017[2]
Accurate?
Manufacturer
Optorun[1]
Accurate?
Model
OTFC 1550 DBI[1]
Accurate?
Interested in this tool?
Need help with this tool?Embed spec card

What does it need to run?

Site utility requirements, footprint, and infrastructure needed to install and operate this tool. Sourced from public records.

  • Equipment typeVacuum coater[2]

Where are the manuals?

Generated from public-source data on file. Enter your email to access — nothing is published; details are routed privately.

Not publicly documented

Field notes

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Worked with this tool? Help preserve its knowledge →

Frequently asked questions

What kind of equipment is the Optorun OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum?

The Optorun OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum is a vacuum coater.[1][2]

Who made the OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum?

The OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum was made by Optorun.[1][2]

Not publicly documented

The following facts about the OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum are absent from this record as of this revision. First-hand knowledge or a citation closes a gap; every submission is reviewed before publication.

  • No publicly documented production dates or lifecycle milestones (introduction, end of production, EOL) for the OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum are on record.

    Answerable by: OEM historical records or a trade-press announcement

  • No publicly documented variants, configuration options, or revision breakpoints of the OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum are on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM product catalog or an engineer who ordered or specified the tool

  • The control-system platform and OS era of the OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum are not on record.

    Answerable by: an engineer who operated it or OEM installation records

  • No publicly documented failure modes or field errata for the OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum are on record.

    Answerable by: a field service engineer, process engineer, or maintenance technician

  • The process node or technology generation of the OTFC 1550 DBI Vacuum is not on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM datasheet or a fab qualification report

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Sources & citations

Sources (2)Every fact above is drawn from these public sources
  1. [1]Inventory photo
  2. [2]waferpedia.com — waferpedia.comwaferpedia.com
Was this page accurate?

Last updated Oct 19, 2026.

Compare with similar tools

View all →