Waferpedia

Accretech

W GM 4200 E Edge

Email
W GM 4200 E Edge — Inventory photo
Fig. 01W GM 4200 E EdgeInventory photo[1]

What it is

General reference — not yet source-verified

Edge grinders are wafer-processing tools that condition the outer edge of a wafer. Edge grinding is used to shape the wafer perimeter so later handling and device-processing steps can proceed with reduced edge-related damage risk.

How it works

General reference — not yet source-verified

Edge grinders generally hold a wafer on a chuck and bring a grinding wheel into controlled contact with the wafer perimeter. The machine removes material from the edge while managing wafer position and grinding path so the edge profile can be formed repeatably.

Where it fits in the process flow

General reference — not yet source-verified

Edge grinding sits in wafer preparation rather than in patterning, deposition, or electrical test. The step is typically used before later thinning, polishing, dicing, or other downstream wafer-handling operations that benefit from a controlled wafer edge condition.

What do the numbers mean?

Wafer handling10

Wafer type
PSiC[1]
Accurate?
24 wafers/h in 6"[1]
Accurate?
8 wafers/h in 8"[1]
Accurate?
Loader unit type
Cassette carrier 8": Entegris XT 203-0510 & 6": Entegris PA 182-60 MB-61 C 02)[1]
Accurate?
Number of cassettes
4 load ports with barcode reader[1]
Accurate?
Currently two cassettes for 6" / two for 8" / with option to adjust settings so all 4 load ports are 6" or 8"[1]
Accurate?
Wafer sizes
2 inch, 6 inch[1]
Accurate?
Grinding throughput
24 wafers/h in 6"; 8 wafers/h in 8"[1]
Accurate?
Loader unit type
Cassette carrier[1]
Accurate?
Grinding throughput
24 wafers/h in 6 inch; 8 wafers/h in 8 inch[1]
Accurate?

Configuration & options7

Grinding speed:[1]
Accurate?
Grinding speed
6mm/sec[1]
Accurate?
OEM
Accretech / TSK[1]
Accurate?
Model
W GM 4200 E[1]
Accurate?
Equipment type
Edge Grinder[2]
Accurate?
Load ports
4 load ports with barcode reader[1]
Accurate?
Category
Dicing & Grinding[2]
Accurate?
Interested in this tool?
Need help with this tool?Embed spec card

Where are the manuals?

Generated from public-source data on file. Enter your email to access — nothing is published; details are routed privately.

Not publicly documented

Field notes

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Worked with this tool? Help preserve its knowledge →

Frequently asked questions

What type of equipment is the Accretech / TSK W GM 4200 E Edge?

The Accretech / TSK W GM 4200 E Edge is an edge grinder.[3][1][2][4]

Not publicly documented

The following facts about the W GM 4200 E Edge are absent from this record as of this revision. First-hand knowledge or a citation closes a gap; every submission is reviewed before publication.

  • No publicly documented production dates or lifecycle milestones (introduction, end of production, EOL) for the W GM 4200 E Edge are on record.

    Answerable by: OEM historical records or a trade-press announcement

  • No publicly documented variants, configuration options, or revision breakpoints of the W GM 4200 E Edge are on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM product catalog or an engineer who ordered or specified the tool

  • The control-system platform and OS era of the W GM 4200 E Edge are not on record.

    Answerable by: an engineer who operated it or OEM installation records

  • No publicly documented failure modes or field errata for the W GM 4200 E Edge are on record.

    Answerable by: a field service engineer, process engineer, or maintenance technician

  • The process node or technology generation of the W GM 4200 E Edge is not on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM datasheet or a fab qualification report

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Sources & citations

Sources (4)Every fact above is drawn from these public sources
  1. [1]Inventory photo
  2. [2]waferpedia.com — waferpedia.comwaferpedia.com
  3. [3]Equipment inventory listing
  4. [4]Accretech W GM 4200 E Edge family | Waferpedia — waferpedia.comwaferpedia.com
Was this page accurate?

Last updated Oct 20, 2026.

Compare with similar tools

View all →