Waferpedia

Lindberg

51848 Box

Thermal / DiffusionLindberg 51848 Box family
Research Quality: 50% complete
Email

Provisional entry — research in progress

This page was generated automatically from cited public sources and hasn't completed the full research pass yet. Every specification shown carries its source; more detail is added as research completes.

The Lindberg 51848 Box is a box furnace. The Lindberg 51848 Box has a maximum temperature of 890 °C. The Lindberg 51848 Box uses an analog temperature setting.[1][2][3]

51848 Box — Inventory photo
Fig. 0151848 BoxInventory photo[1]

What it is

The Lindberg 51848 Box is a box furnace in the thermal and diffusion equipment category. The Lindberg 51848 Box Furnace has a maximum temperature of 890 °C and uses analog temperature setting. The Lindberg 51848 Box Furnace has inside dimensions of 4" x 8".[1][2][3]

How it works

General reference — not yet source-verified

Box furnaces heat process loads inside an insulated enclosed chamber. Box furnaces use temperature sensing and control hardware to hold a selected thermal condition around the workpiece. Box furnaces are used when a process requires controlled thermal exposure rather than patterning or mechanical shaping.

Where it fits in the process flow

General reference — not yet source-verified

Thermal and diffusion equipment sits in the heat treatment portion of a manufacturing or laboratory process flow. Box furnaces are typically used after substrate or part preparation and before later assembly, integration, or packaging work. Box furnaces fit process steps where material change is driven primarily by heat.

Applications

General reference — not yet source-verified

Box furnaces are used for diffusion-related thermal processing, annealing, stress relief, oxidation support, and general heat treatment. Box furnaces are also used in semiconductor, materials, and precision manufacturing work where repeatable chamber heating is needed for small loads or specialized parts.

What do the numbers mean?

Dimensions & facilities1

Inside dimensions
4" x 8"[3]
Accurate?

Configuration & options7

Temperature
890 °C Max[1]
Accurate?
Analog temperature setting (vs. digital)[1]
Accurate?
Inside dims
4" x 8"[1]
Accurate?
Maximum temperature
890 °C[2]
Accurate?
Temperature setting
Analog[1]
Accurate?
Maximum temperature
890 °C Max[3]
Accurate?
Temperature setting
Analog temperature setting (vs. digital)[3]
Accurate?
Interested in this tool?
Need help with this tool?Embed spec card

Where are the manuals?

Generated from public-source data on file. Enter your email to access — nothing is published; details are routed privately.

Not publicly documented

Field notes

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Worked with this tool? Help preserve its knowledge →

Frequently asked questions

What type of equipment is the Lindberg 51848 Box?

The Lindberg 51848 Box is a box furnace.[1][2][3]

What is the maximum temperature of the Lindberg 51848 Box Furnace?

The Lindberg 51848 Box Furnace has a maximum temperature of 890 °C.[1][2][3]

What are the inside dimensions of the Lindberg 51848 Box Furnace?

The Lindberg 51848 Box Furnace has inside dimensions of 4" x 8".[1][3]

Not publicly documented

The following facts about the 51848 Box are absent from this record as of this revision. First-hand knowledge or a citation closes a gap; every submission is reviewed before publication.

  • No publicly documented production dates or lifecycle milestones (introduction, end of production, EOL) for the 51848 Box are on record.

    Answerable by: OEM historical records or a trade-press announcement

  • No publicly documented variants, configuration options, or revision breakpoints of the 51848 Box are on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM product catalog or an engineer who ordered or specified the tool

  • The control-system platform and OS era of the 51848 Box are not on record.

    Answerable by: an engineer who operated it or OEM installation records

  • No publicly documented failure modes or field errata for the 51848 Box are on record.

    Answerable by: a field service engineer, process engineer, or maintenance technician

  • The process node or technology generation of the 51848 Box is not on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM datasheet or a fab qualification report

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Sources & citations

Sources (3)Every fact above is drawn from these public sources
  1. [1]Inventory photo
  2. [2]waferpedia.com — waferpedia.comwaferpedia.com
  3. [3]waferpedia.com — waferpedia.comwaferpedia.com
Was this page accurate?

Last updated Oct 19, 2026.

Compare with similar tools

View all →