Waferpedia

Advantest

MPT 3000 ENV

Test & ProbeAdvantest MPT 3000 family
Research Quality: 50% complete
Email

Provisional entry — research in progress

This page was generated automatically from cited public sources and hasn't completed the full research pass yet. Every specification shown carries its source; more detail is added as research completes.

The Advantest MPT 3000 ENV is a Gen 4 tester. The Advantest MPT 3000 ENV is used for semiconductor testing.[1]

MPT 3000 ENV — Inventory photo
Fig. 01MPT 3000 ENVInventory photo[1]

What it is

The Advantest MPT 3000 ENV is a Test and Probe machine used for semiconductor testing.[2]

The Advantest MPT 3000 ENV is a Gen 4 tester.[2]

How it works

General reference — not yet source-verified

A test and probe system brings electrical contact to a device on a wafer or similar substrate so the device can be tested before later assembly steps. A probe setup uses probe hardware and load hardware to connect test signals to the device under test and to route the signals through the measurement system.

Where it fits in the process flow

The Advantest MPT 3000 ENV sits in the Test and Probe category.[2][3]

Applications

The Advantest MPT 3000 ENV is used for semiconductor testing.[2]

What do the numbers mean?

Configuration & options5

Gen 4[1]
Accurate?
with Load Boards and Carts[1]
Accurate?
Generation
Gen 4[2]
Accurate?
Category
Test & Probe[2]
Accurate?
Use
Semiconductor testing[2]
Accurate?
Interested in this tool?
Need help with this tool?Embed spec card

Where are the manuals?

Generated from public-source data on file. Enter your email to access — nothing is published; details are routed privately.

Not publicly documented

Field notes

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Worked with this tool? Help preserve its knowledge →

Frequently asked questions

What generation is the Advantest MPT 3000 ENV?

The MPT 3000 ENV is a Gen 4 tester.[1]

Not publicly documented

The following facts about the MPT 3000 ENV are absent from this record as of this revision. First-hand knowledge or a citation closes a gap; every submission is reviewed before publication.

  • No publicly documented production dates or lifecycle milestones (introduction, end of production, EOL) for the MPT 3000 ENV are on record.

    Answerable by: OEM historical records or a trade-press announcement

  • No publicly documented variants, configuration options, or revision breakpoints of the MPT 3000 ENV are on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM product catalog or an engineer who ordered or specified the tool

  • The control-system platform and OS era of the MPT 3000 ENV are not on record.

    Answerable by: an engineer who operated it or OEM installation records

  • No publicly documented failure modes or field errata for the MPT 3000 ENV are on record.

    Answerable by: a field service engineer, process engineer, or maintenance technician

  • The process node or technology generation of the MPT 3000 ENV is not on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM datasheet or a fab qualification report

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Sources & citations

Sources (3)Every fact above is drawn from these public sources
  1. [1]Inventory photo
  2. [2]waferpedia.com — waferpedia.comwaferpedia.com
  3. [3]MPT 3000 ENV Alternatives — Similar Test & Probe Equipment | Waferpedia — waferpedia.comwaferpedia.com
Was this page accurate?

Last updated Oct 13, 2026.

Compare with similar tools

View all →