Waferpedia

KLA

Surfscan 6100 Wafer

Email
Surfscan 6100 Wafer — Inventory photo
Fig. 01Surfscan 6100 WaferInventory photo[1]

Wafer size

Below Wafer

Power

60 Hz[1]

Optics

New Red Laser 632 nm.[1]

What it is

General reference — not yet source-verified

Wafer inspection systems are fab metrology tools used to examine wafer surfaces for particles, defects, and other inspection signals without contacting the wafer. Wafer inspection systems typically support process monitoring, excursion detection, and baseline cleanliness control at multiple points in semiconductor manufacturing.

How it works

General reference — not yet source-verified

Wafer inspection systems of this class generally scan a wafer with laser illumination and collect scattered or reflected light from the wafer surface. Wafer inspection systems of this class generally convert optical signals into defect maps or event data for later review and process trending. Wafer inspection systems of this class generally combine optics, motion stages, wafer handling, and control software to repeat inspections under fixed recipes.

Where it fits in the process flow

General reference — not yet source-verified

Wafer inspection systems typically sit alongside deposition, clean, etch, and other wafer fabrication steps as in line monitors. Wafer inspection systems are commonly used after a process step to check whether particles or surface defects have been introduced before wafers continue to later manufacturing operations. Wafer inspection systems also support baseline tool qualification and recurring line monitoring.

Applications

General reference — not yet source-verified

Wafer inspection systems are used to monitor surface contamination, particle adders, and other defect signatures on production wafers and monitor wafers. Wafer inspection systems are commonly applied where surface condition matters to downstream yield, including after cleans, films, and pattern transfer related operations.

What do the numbers mean?

Power & electrical7

Frequency
60 Hz[1]
Accurate?
Voltage
208 V[1]
Accurate?
CPU 800Mhz with USB 2.0[1]
Accurate?
Power supply
208 V, 17 A, 1 Phase, 60 Hz[1]
Accurate?
CPU speed
800 MHz[1]
Accurate?
Power
60 Hz[3]
Accurate?
CPU
800 MHz[1]
Accurate?

Wafer handling2

Rebuilt New style indexers.[1]
Accurate?
Wafer size
Below Wafer[3]
Accurate?

Optics & imaging10

New Red Laser 632 nm.[1]
Accurate?
New PMT detector.[1]
Accurate?
Key pad/ Laser Mouse.[1]
Accurate?
HeNe Red Laser 632 nm[2]
Accurate?
New HeNe Laser[2]
Accurate?
Laser type
HeNe Red Laser[1]
Accurate?
Laser wavelength
632 nm[1]
Accurate?
Detector type
PMT detector[1]
Accurate?
Laser
Red Laser 632 nm[1]
Accurate?
Detector
PMT detector[1]
Accurate?

Control & software1

Computer interfaces
USB 2.0[3]
Accurate?

Configuration & options21

Phase
1 Phase[1]
Accurate?
17A[1]
Accurate?
Advanced Lead screw Upgrade.[1]
Accurate?
New Motors.[1]
Accurate?
Upgraded circuit boards (2025):[1]
Accurate?
Motor Distribution[1]
Accurate?
4 Channel Motor[1]
Accurate?
INSW[1]
Accurate?
GPIO[1]
Accurate?
Solid State Hard Drives[1]
Accurate?
Distribution Backplane[1]
Accurate?
Analog[1]
Accurate?
Refurbished[2]
Accurate?
Detection
0.16 micron on Bare Silicon[2]
Accurate?
Detection sensitivity
0.16 micron on Bare Silicon[2]
Accurate?
Storage type
Solid State Hard Drives[3]
Accurate?
Monitor type
LCD Color Monitor[3]
Accurate?
Manufacturer
KLA[1]
Accurate?
Model
Surfscan 6100[1]
Accurate?
Category
Metrology & Inspection[3]
Accurate?
Current
17 A[1]
Accurate?
Interested in this tool?
Need help with this tool?Embed spec card

What does it need to run?

Site utility requirements, footprint, and infrastructure needed to install and operate this tool. Sourced from public records.

  • Frequency60 Hz[1]
  • Voltage208 V[1]
  • ConfigurationCPU 800Mhz with USB 2.0[1]
  • Power supply208 V, 17 A, 1 Phase, 60 Hz[1]
  • CPU speed800 MHz[1]
  • Power60 Hz[3]
  • CPU800 MHz[1]

Where are the manuals?

Generated from public-source data on file. Enter your email to access — nothing is published; details are routed privately.

Not publicly documented

Field notes

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Worked with this tool? Help preserve its knowledge →

Frequently asked questions

What kind of equipment is the KLA Surfscan 6100?

The KLA Surfscan 6100 is a wafer inspection system used for metrology and inspection.[3][1][2]

Not publicly documented

The following facts about the Surfscan 6100 Wafer are absent from this record as of this revision. First-hand knowledge or a citation closes a gap; every submission is reviewed before publication.

  • No publicly documented production dates or lifecycle milestones (introduction, end of production, EOL) for the Surfscan 6100 Wafer are on record.

    Answerable by: OEM historical records or a trade-press announcement

  • No publicly documented variants, configuration options, or revision breakpoints of the Surfscan 6100 Wafer are on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM product catalog or an engineer who ordered or specified the tool

  • The control-system platform and OS era of the Surfscan 6100 Wafer are not on record.

    Answerable by: an engineer who operated it or OEM installation records

  • No publicly documented failure modes or field errata for the Surfscan 6100 Wafer are on record.

    Answerable by: a field service engineer, process engineer, or maintenance technician

  • The process node or technology generation of the Surfscan 6100 Wafer is not on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM datasheet or a fab qualification report

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Sources & citations

Sources (3)Every fact above is drawn from these public sources
  1. [1]Inventory photo
  2. [2]Inventory photo
  3. [3]waferpedia.com — waferpedia.comwaferpedia.com
Was this page accurate?

Last updated Oct 21, 2026.

Compare with similar tools

View all →