Waferpedia

Edwards

IH 600 Vacuum

Email

Provisional entry — research in progress

This page was generated automatically from cited public sources and hasn't completed the full research pass yet. Every specification shown carries its source; more detail is added as research completes.

The Edwards IH 600 Vacuum is a vacuum pump. The Edwards IH 600 Vacuum uses an HCDP80 dry pump with an HCMB600 mechanical booster pump fitted to the inlet of the HCDP80 pump. The Edwards IH 600 Vacuum has enclosed, water-cooled motors.[1]

IH 600 Vacuum — Inventory photo
Fig. 01IH 600 VacuumInventory photo[2]

Power

3.1 kW at 50 Hz; 3.4 kW at 60 Hz[4]

Vacuum

Vacuum pump[3]

What it is

The Edwards IH 600 is a vacuum pump. The Edwards IH 600 is categorized as lab and support equipment.[2][3]

How it works

The iH600 is an iH dry pumping system. The iH600 system includes an HCDP80 dry pump and an HCMB600 mechanical booster pump fitted to the inlet of the HCDP80 pump. The HCMB pump is present on the iH600 and iH1000 only. The iH system operates between atmospheric pressure and ultimate vacuum with no lubricating or sealing fluid in the pumping chamber. The iH system has a gas system that introduces purge gas into the HCDP pump. The iH system can be controlled through the Pump Display Terminal. The iH system can also be controlled through an Interface Module, an iM Communications Module accessory, or an iH Single Equipment Monitor accessory.[1][5]

Applications

The iH series is intended for difficult processes such as PECVD and LPCVD where particulate, condensable, and corrosive by-products are present. The iH system is suitable for harsh duty processes. The iH system can also be used on light or medium duty processes with economiser gas mode to reduce purge nitrogen consumption. The iH system is suitable for clean environments where fan cooling of motors is unacceptable.[5]

What do the numbers mean?

Power & electrical2

Power input
3.1 kW at 50 Hz; 3.4 kW at 60 Hz[4]
Accurate?
Rated motor power
5.1 kW at 50 Hz; 6.1 kW at 60 Hz[4]
Accurate?

Vacuum & pumping4

Type
Vacuum pump[3]
Accurate?
System family
iH dry pumping systems[1]
Accurate?
Pump configuration
HCDP80 dry pump with HCMB600 mechanical booster pump[1]
Accurate?
Ultimate vacuum
3.2 x 10^-4 mbar; 2 x 10^-4 torr; 1.5 x 10^5 Pa; 5.3 x 10^4 Pa[4]
Accurate?

Dimensions & facilities1

Weight
415 kg / 913 lb[4]
Accurate?

Configuration & options5

Peak speed
600 cfm[4]
Accurate?
Inlet connection
ISO100[4]
Accurate?
Outlet connection
NW40[4]
Accurate?
Typical shaft seal nitrogen flow
4 slm[4]
Accurate?
Oil capacity
1.65 liter[4]
Accurate?

Vintage & configurations

Documented models & variants

DesignationGenerationVintageChangesSource
iH600F——Listed as an iH-F variant.idealvac.com[1]
Interested in this tool?
Need help with this tool?Embed spec card

What does it need to run?

Site utility requirements, footprint, and infrastructure needed to install and operate this tool. Sourced from public records.

  • TypeVacuum pump[3]
  • System familyiH dry pumping systems[1]
  • Pump configurationHCDP80 dry pump with HCMB600 mechanical booster pump[1]
  • Ultimate vacuum3.2 x 10^-4 mbar; 2 x 10^-4 torr; 1.5 x 10^5 Pa; 5.3 x 10^4 Pa[4]
  • Power input3.1 kW at 50 Hz; 3.4 kW at 60 Hz[4]
  • Rated motor power5.1 kW at 50 Hz; 6.1 kW at 60 Hz[4]

Where are the manuals?

Generated from public-source data on file. Enter your email to access — nothing is published; details are routed privately.

Not publicly documented

Field notes

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Worked with this tool? Help preserve its knowledge →

Frequently asked questions

What is the Edwards IH 600?

The Edwards IH 600 is a vacuum pump.[2][3]

What inlet and outlet connections does the iH600 use?

The iH600 uses an ISO100 inlet connection and an NW40 outlet connection.[4][6]

What ultimate vacuum is specified for the iH600?

The iH600 has an ultimate vacuum with shaft seal purge of 2×10-4 millibar, 1.5×10-4 torr, and 0.02 pascal.[4][6]

Not publicly documented

The following facts about the IH 600 Vacuum are absent from this record as of this revision. First-hand knowledge or a citation closes a gap; every submission is reviewed before publication.

  • No publicly documented production dates or lifecycle milestones (introduction, end of production, EOL) for the IH 600 Vacuum are on record.

    Answerable by: OEM historical records or a trade-press announcement

  • The control-system platform and OS era of the IH 600 Vacuum are not on record.

    Answerable by: an engineer who operated it or OEM installation records

  • No publicly documented failure modes or field errata for the IH 600 Vacuum are on record.

    Answerable by: a field service engineer, process engineer, or maintenance technician

  • The process node or technology generation of the IH 600 Vacuum is not on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM datasheet or a fab qualification report

  • No publicly documented compatible parts, consumables, or accessories for the IH 600 Vacuum are on record.

    Answerable by: an OEM parts catalog or a service engineer

No research found yet — worked with this tool? Share what you know.

Sources & citations

Sources (6)Every fact above is drawn from these public sources
  1. [1]idealvac.com — idealvac.comidealvac.com
  2. [2]Inventory photo
  3. [3]waferpedia.com — waferpedia.comwaferpedia.com
  4. [4]docs.chemtechsci.com — docs.chemtechsci.comdocs.chemtechsci.com
  5. [5]Fully Refurbished Edwards iH 600 Dry Vacuum Pump, 200-208 V, 50/60 Hz, A53382946, A53382946, IH-600, A533-82-946 — ajvs.comajvs.com
  6. [6]https://www.idealvac.com/files/manuals/Edwards_IHDryPumpIH600_3a.pdf — idealvac.comidealvac.com
Was this page accurate?

Last updated Oct 17, 2026.

Compare with similar tools

View all →